Accident Summary Nr: 115014.015 - One employee is killed and two others are injured in explosi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390220.015 | 04/03/2019 | 325199 | Kmco, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on April 2, 2019, the housing of a three-inch Y-strainer of an isobutylene line that fed into reactor K8 ruptured and isobutylene was released, forming a vapor cloud. Three employees responded to mitigate the isobutylene vapor in the reactor area. As Employee #1 was at an old control room area and Employee #2 was approaching a tank farm area away from reactors K8 and K9, Employee #3 activated the fire water monitor located next to the hot oil area on the West side of the main control room. Shortly after 10:50 a.m., the isobutylene vapor cloud ignited, causing an explosion. Fire spread to a dry storage area. Employee #1 suffered injuries that affected his upper extremity and brachial artery on his right side, killing him. Employees #2 and #3 sustained thermal burns, which they were hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390220.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 2 | 1390220.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | |
| 3 | 1390220.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |