Accident Summary Nr: 115014.015 - One employee is killed and two others are injured in explosi

Accident Summary Nr: 115014.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390220.01504/03/2019325199Kmco, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on April 2, 2019, the housing of a three-inch Y-strainer of an isobutylene line that fed into reactor K8 ruptured and isobutylene was released, forming a vapor cloud. Three employees responded to mitigate the isobutylene vapor in the reactor area. As Employee #1 was at an old control room area and Employee #2 was approaching a tank farm area away from reactors K8 and K9, Employee #3 activated the fire water monitor located next to the hot oil area on the West side of the main control room. Shortly after 10:50 a.m., the isobutylene vapor cloud ignited, causing an explosion. Fire spread to a dry storage area. Employee #1 suffered injuries that affected his upper extremity and brachial artery on his right side, killing him. Employees #2 and #3 sustained thermal burns, which they were hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Explosion, Fire, Reactor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1390220.015 34 M Hospitalized injury
2 1390220.015 27 M Fatality Operations & systems researchers and analysts
3 1390220.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts