Accident Summary Nr: 115013.015 - Employee falls and fractures tibia and ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370653.015 | 01/08/2019 | 238310 | Comfort Drywall Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 20, 2018, an employee installed drywall in a trash chute. At some point and for an unknown reason, the employee fell approximately twenty-two feet. The employee was taken to the hospital to treat fractures to the right tibia and ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 5 | 62 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1370653.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |