Accident Summary Nr: 115010.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by table saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390208.015 | 04/03/2019 | 541310 | Rsvc Company |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 11, 2019, an employee was cutting a sheet of melamine on a Grizzly Sliding Table Saw and was struck by the rotating blade. The employee amputated his right hand's ring finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390208.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |