Accident Summary Nr: 115008.015 - Employee sustains burns when struck by electric arc while re

Accident Summary Nr: 115008.015 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 12/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364660.01512/07/2018481111Ap

Abstract: On December 5, 2018, an employee was repairing a lawn mower and was turning on the Ingersoll-Rand compressor several times by activating a machete-type safety switch. The employee sustained burns to her face and upper body when struck by an electric arc. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Face, Lawn Mower, Repair, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1364660.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations