Accident Summary Nr: 115008.015 - Employee sustains burns when struck by electric arc while re
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364660.015 | 12/07/2018 | 481111 | Ap |
Abstract: On December 5, 2018, an employee was repairing a lawn mower and was turning on the Ingersoll-Rand compressor several times by activating a machete-type safety switch. The employee sustained burns to her face and upper body when struck by an electric arc. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364660.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |