Accident Summary Nr: 115007.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387426.015 | 04/03/2019 | 541380 | Robert Bosch Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 5, 2019, an employee was testing windshield washer arms and held a block to fill the gap between the arm and piston, catching his left hand's fingertip in a nip point and amputated his fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387426.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |