Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115004.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold Ladder And Receives Lumbar Vert

Accident Summary Nr: 115004.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365478.01512/11/2018238310S & H Construction Builder Corporation

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 15, 2018, an employee descended on a fixed ladder attac hed to a scaffold. At some point, the employee missed a rung, lost his balance a nd fell approximately thirty feet. The employee was hospitalized for a fracture to lumbar vertebra.

Keywords: descending, fall, fixed ladder, fracture, lost balance, scaffold, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   5 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1365478.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 58 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: