Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 115003.015 - Employee Working On Energized Equipment Suffers Multiple Fra
Accident: 115003.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 01/09/2019
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
1374663.015 | 01/29/2019 | | Babcock And Wilcox Construction, Llc |
At 9:30 a.m. on January 9, 2019, Employee #1 was aiding, by overseeing, two cowo rkers working on energized equipment which was still in the process of being loc ked out. An over pressurization occurred, exposing all three employees working o n the equipment to an access door failure and uncontrolled release of energy. Em ployee #1 was knocked back during the uncontrolled release of energy and suffere d fractured vertebrae and fractured ribs and the 180 pound access door landed ap proximately 30 feet away. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
Keywords:
air pressure, boiler, energized, fracture, grinder, high pressure, hopper, lockout, lockout/tagout, maintenance, rib, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
|
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
1 |
1374663.015 |
63 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|