Accident Summary Nr: 115002.015 - Employee is killed when trench collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390141.015 | 04/02/2019 | 221310 | Spencer - Utility Department |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee was working in a trench to repair a broken water line while road maintenance operations were taking place. The trench collapsed, engulfing the employee in dirt and water. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 9 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1390141.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |