Accident Summary Nr: 115001.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by conveyor's chain an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390146.015 | 04/02/2019 | 722310 | Suzanna'S Kitchen, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on March 27, 2019, an employee was observing a conveyor run after being repaired. The guard over the conveyor's chain and sprocket was removed and the employee caught his right hand's index finger, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390146.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |