Accident Summary Nr: 115001.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by conveyor's chain an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1390146.015 | 04/02/2019 | 722310 | Suzanna'S Kitchen, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on March 27, 2019, an employee was observing a conveyor run after being repaired. The guard over the conveyor's chain and sprocket was removed and the employee caught his right hand's index finger, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1390146.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |