Accident Summary Nr: 114999.015 - Employee amputates finger while removing tire from rim

Accident Summary Nr: 114999.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 04/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390123.01504/03/2019441320Firestone

Abstract: On April 4, 2019, an employee was removing a tire from a rim using a robo arm. The robo arm applied pressure to the tire to break its bead and caught the employee's gloved right hand, amputating his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Glove, Robot, Tire, Tire Rim

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1390123.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices