Accident Summary Nr: 114993.015 - Employee amputates thumb when struck by falling light equipm

Accident Summary Nr: 114993.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390081.01504/03/2019335122Lind Equipment Ltd

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee was demonstrating the use of a model LE980 T4 tower light and had climbed onto the base of the light, reached around to move the wire rope back onto the pulley. The employee caught and amputated his left hand's thumb underneath the retractable lights that fell. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Falling Object, Thumb, Tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1390081.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury