Accident Summary Nr: 114993.015 - Employee amputates thumb when struck by falling light equipm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390081.015 | 04/03/2019 | 335122 | Lind Equipment Ltd |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee was demonstrating the use of a model LE980 T4 tower light and had climbed onto the base of the light, reached around to move the wire rope back onto the pulley. The employee caught and amputated his left hand's thumb underneath the retractable lights that fell. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390081.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |