Accident Summary Nr: 114992.015 - Employee sustains burns when caught in machine explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390073.015 | 03/14/2019 | 325920 | Pyrotechnic Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on March 6, 2019, an employee was setting a machine when it exploded and he sustained third degree burns. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390073.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |