Accident Summary Nr: 114985.015 - Employee is struck by falling rack while on scissor lift and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389995.015 | 04/02/2019 | 238990 | J & J Service Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 29, 2019, an employee removed beams from a rack as part of demolition work. At some point, the rack then fell onto the employee, who was working from a scissor lift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head laceration, elbow fracture, left hand contusion, rib fractures, partially collapsed left lung and ruptured spleen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1389995.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |