Accident Summary Nr: 114983.015 - Employee burns foot when splashed by molten aluminum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389998.015 | 04/02/2019 | 331523 | Zephyr Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee was pouring molten aluminum into a mold that had two risers when it leaked out of the bottom of the mold during the first attempt to pour. The employee made a second attempt and stood closer while starting to pour into the mold. The employee's foot was coated with the molten aluminum when it leaked through on his second attempt and sustained burns to his foot when the metal melted through his athletic shoes. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1389998.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |