Accident Summary Nr: 114982.015 - Employee incurs burns to hands, fingers, and wrist from arc

Accident Summary Nr: 114982.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 03/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389983.01504/02/2019331111U S Steel Irvin Works

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 28, 2019, an employee was testing an energized 480v AC equipment resulting in an electrical arc blast. The employee suffered arc flash burns to the hands, fingers, and left wrist and was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Finger, Hand, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1389983.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers