Accident Summary Nr: 114977.015 - Employee is killed in collision

Accident Summary Nr: 114977.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389930.01504/02/20193310331111109614 - Arcelormittal Indiana Harbor

Abstract: At 4:51 p.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee was operating coal cars to dump their contents at a dump site that handles raw materials. During his shift, the employee was assigned to use locomotive #7 that emptied into a blast furnace. As the employee was standing on the front step of locomotive #7, traveling south on track #1 of the facility, the locomotive made contact with hopper cars. The employee was killed in the collision.

Keywords: Collision, Equipment Operator, Rail

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1389930.015 49 M Fatality Occupation not reported