Accident Summary Nr: 114977.015 - Employee is killed in collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389930.015 | 04/02/2019 | 3310 | 331111 | 109614 - Arcelormittal Indiana Harbor |
Abstract: At 4:51 p.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee was operating coal cars to dump their contents at a dump site that handles raw materials. During his shift, the employee was assigned to use locomotive #7 that emptied into a blast furnace. As the employee was standing on the front step of locomotive #7, traveling south on track #1 of the facility, the locomotive made contact with hopper cars. The employee was killed in the collision.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1389930.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |