Accident Summary Nr: 114976.015 - Employee is electrocuted when boom contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389906.015 | 03/29/2019 | 237310 | South Texas Illumination Llc |
Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on March 28, 2019, an employee was working on a crew that was tasked with pouring a cement foundation for high mast light poles. The employee was standing/sitting on the rear of a boom truck as the boom truck operator removed a 41.83 foot tremie pipe used to pour the cement. As the pipe was laid on the ground, the boom contacted a 7,620 Volt overhead power line. The boom truck was energized and the employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1389906.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: |