Accident Summary Nr: 114971.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1389868.015 | 04/02/2019 | 811211 | Run'Em Again Electric Motors Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee was working under a Clark forklift that was elevated by a jack. During work, the jack gave way and the employee's head was crushed. The employee was killed as a result of his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1389868.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |