Accident Summary Nr: 114970.015 - Employee's finger is pinched by conveyor and is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369555.015 | 01/07/2019 | 311411 | Osi Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was sanitizing the running Cryovac inclining a bean conveyor. The employee was rinsing the conveyor with the pressure water hose, the right hand got caught inside of the incline conveyor while trying to adjust the hose using the right hand. The right-hand glove got caught and dragged upward in the inclining conveyor and his right-hand index finger was amputated. A contributing factor of this incident was that the employer failed to guard the component parts of the machine, which have to squeeze, rolling actions, including pinch points. The employee was hospitalized for this injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369555.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |