Accident Summary Nr: 114969.015 - Employee's finger is pinched by machine and is amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 114969.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356028.01510/23/2018332999Vista Metals Corp

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 18, 2018, an employee was tightening a nut on the log of a lathe (The Monarch Machine & Tool Company) by hand by using a wrench. The machine was stopped and power was locked out. As he was tightening the nuts, he was rotating the log with the back of the wrench. As he was rotating the log for the next position, the employee's left pinkie finger was caught between the wrench and railing on the lathe, causing amputation of his pinkie finger. The employee was hospitalized and the physician had to cut the bone a little bit to wrap the skin around the tip of a finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Lathe, Pinched, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1356028.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Lathe and turning machine operators