Accident Summary Nr: 114967.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, suffers multiple injuries and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358186.015 | 11/02/2018 | 238390 | Everest Waterproofing & Restoration |
Abstract: At 11:42 a.m. on November 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a waterproofing and restoration company, was performing waterproofing and restoration work from a scaffold. While working from the scaffold, Employee #1 fell approximately six to seven stories to the ground, resulting in head injury, multiple lacerations and fractures. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 7 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1358186.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |