Accident Summary Nr: 114966.015 - Employee's toes are crushed by falling steel bars and are la

Accident Summary Nr: 114966.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387409.01504/02/2019331221Bar Processing Corporation

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on March 5, 2019, an employee was moving and weighing bundles of steel bars. The lifting sling was not hooked completely on the crane hook and when the employee picked up two bundles of steel, the sling came off the hook. One bundle of steel bars lunged towards the employee and fell on his foot, crushing his right big, second, and third toes. He was hospitalized. Two weeks after the accident, the employee's second and third toe were removed.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crane, Crushed, Falling Object, Sling, Steel Block, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1387409.015 27 M Hospitalized injury