Accident Summary Nr: 114965.015 - Employee pries boulders loose, is caught between two boulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354160.015 | 10/17/2018 | 238910 | Van Winden Landscaping Inc |
Abstract: At 1:16 p.m. on October 12, 2018, an employee stood on a boulder in a container mounted on a Palfinger Palift system attached to a Chevy C7500 truck while in the inclined position to pry the boulders loose in order to dump them. The container held eight boulders (weighing approximately two thousand pounds apiece) that were delivered for a landscaping job. The employee used a pry bar to release the boulders and was caught between and pinned by two boulders when they released and began to roll. The employee was hospitalized for surgery to treat crush injuries to the left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1354160.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |