Accident Summary Nr: 114964.015 - Employee amputates fingers while processing sheet metal

Accident Summary Nr: 114964.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 03/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389832.01504/02/2019332322Kirk & Blum Manufacturing Company (The)

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 22. 2109, an employee was holding sheet metal by hand while processing it and pressed the wrong foot pedal. The employee's fingers slid into the machine's rollers, and he amputated both pinkies. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Roller--Mach/Part, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1389832.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Sheet metal workers