Accident Summary Nr: 114963.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in chain driven conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1388970.015 | 04/02/2019 | 333922 | Conveyor Concepts Of Michigan Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 15, 2019, Employee #1 was testing the chain driven live roller conveyor, in the Fabrication area, when he noticed that the chain was jumping off of the sprocket. The employee tried to make the adjustment to the chain without following the lockout procedures. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to the tip of his right middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1388970.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |