Accident Summary Nr: 114963.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in chain driven conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 114963.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1388970.01504/02/2019333922Conveyor Concepts Of Michigan Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 15, 2019, Employee #1 was testing the chain driven live roller conveyor, in the Fabrication area, when he noticed that the chain was jumping off of the sprocket. The employee tried to make the adjustment to the chain without following the lockout procedures. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to the tip of his right middle finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Lockout, Roller Conveyor, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1388970.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury