Accident Summary Nr: 114961.015 - Employee sustains burns during liquid vapor ignition

Accident Summary Nr: 114961.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389823.01504/01/2019484121Lew Thompson & Son Trucking, Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 22, 2019, an employee was using a MIG welder to tack weld a bracket onto a truck axle housing. The employee had cleaned the axle housing using a brake cleaner/degreaser and a bucket to catch the residue as well as any excess brake cleaning fluid. The employee struck an arc with the welder and the bucket of brake cleaner ignited. The employee kicked the bucket away and the fluid splashed and the vapor in the air flashed, melting the employee's polyester uniform to his body. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Burn, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1389823.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.