Accident Summary Nr: 114958.015 - Employee sustains finger laceration from bandsaw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1359665.015 | 11/08/2018 | 445110 | Coronatown Farmers Market, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:02 p.m. on October 11, 2018, Employee #1 was cutting chicken with a vertical meat bandsaw, Serial number KL160514. The employee failed to adjust the guard on the blade, and his finger came in contact with the running saw blade. He sustained a finger laceration, and was treated and released at a nearby hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1359665.015 | 69 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |