Accident Summary Nr: 114956.015 - Employee operates saw missing safety equipment and amputates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389784.015 | 04/01/2019 | 236118 | Jds Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a residential siding and construction company, was operating a miter saw to cut stained wood siding. While cutting the stained wood siding, the piece being cut was not secured, causing the piece to be moved by the saw blade, pulling the left hand of Employee #1 toward the saw blade and resulting in the amputation of the left pinky and thumb digits. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated for the amputations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1389784.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpet installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |