Accident Summary Nr: 114956.015 - Employee operates saw missing safety equipment and amputates

Accident Summary Nr: 114956.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389784.01504/01/2019236118Jds Construction, Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a residential siding and construction company, was operating a miter saw to cut stained wood siding. While cutting the stained wood siding, the piece being cut was not secured, causing the piece to be moved by the saw blade, pulling the left hand of Employee #1 toward the saw blade and resulting in the amputation of the left pinky and thumb digits. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated for the amputations.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Construction, Rehabilitation, Remodel, Residential Construction, Saw, Siding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1389784.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Carpet installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: