Accident Summary Nr: 114955.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains concussion, mild bra

Accident Summary Nr: 114955.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389744.01503/29/2019531110The Santa Lucia Preserve Company

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 27, 2019, an employee was pulling a hose out of a tube when it gave way and the employee fell from the ladder and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee sustained a severe concussion, mild brain trauma, and a subarachnoid hemorrhage. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Automobile, Concrete Slab, Concussion, Fall, Head, Hemorrhage, Ladder, Maintenance, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1389744.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians