Accident Summary Nr: 114953.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389752.015 | 03/27/2019 | 561990 | Clayton'S Traffic Control Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 18, 2019, an employee was connecting an arrow sign to his truck while on the shoulder of a highway. A trailer passed by and struck the employee. The employee suffered blunt force trauma injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1389752.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |