Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 114952.015 - Employee suffers burns to hands from hot tar spill
Accident Summary Nr: 114952.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/18/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1389764.015 | 03/29/2019 | | 238160 | Hallmark Roofing Services |
Abstract:
At 1:30 p.m. on March 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was performing roofing work on two-story commercial building. Hot tar was spilled from a bucket onto the hands of Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated for burns to the hands.
Keywords:
Burn, Coal Tar Pitch, Construction, Hand, Hot Tar, Roof, Roofer, Waterproofing
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
|
|
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1389764.015 |
24 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Roofers: Helpers |