Accident Summary Nr: 114948.015 - Employee's finger is crushed between granite slabs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1389726.015 | 05/01/2019 | 238340 | Creative Habitats, Ltd |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a tile and stone fabrication and installation company, was using a forklift to move a piece of granite in the employer's yard. During this operation his hand slipped between two pieces of stone, and his left middle finger was crushed. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the crushing injury. The subsequent investigation revealed the employee had not received training in the safe operation of forklift trucks, and the company had no written forklift program.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1389726.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |