Accident Summary Nr: 114946.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 114946.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 03/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389677.01503/28/2019561730Jeremy Brittenum

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 27, 2019, an employee was using a chainsaw to cut a tree trunk. He was standing on an extension ladder at 20 feet above the ground, cutting the tree when he was knocked from the ladder and killed. The incident investigation determined that the cut tree trunk had kicked back, striking the employee, and causing him to fall from the ladder. The employee fell 20 feet and struck the ground, breaking his neck.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Neck, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1389677.015 54 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator