Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 114945.015 - Employee Sustains Arm Laceration By Feed Mill Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 114945.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389700.01503/29/2019311119Livestock Nutrition Center, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 21, 2019, Employee #1 was operating the feed mill elevato r from the control panel. The elevator became jammed, so the employee turned the switch off to the elevator leg. He left the controls, and climbed down into the cellar beneath the control panel box stationed on the floor above. As the emplo yee opened the door to the elevator bucket and began reaching in to dislodge the jammed grain, the Foreman came onto the operational controls floor and reengage d the power switch back on to the leg of the elevator, unknowing of the whereabo uts of the employee. The employee sustained a laceration to his arm and was hosp italized.

Keywords: agriculture machinery/vehicle, arm, elevator, grain, jammed, laceration, lockout/tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1389700.015 65 M Hospitalized injury