Accident Summary Nr: 114944.015 - Employee falls while climbing ladder and fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1389690.015 | 04/01/2019 | 236210 | Methuen Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On March 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a general contracting construction company, was working at a new sewage treatment plant construction site. Employee #1 was climbing a fiberglass extension ladder to egress from an unused sewage storage tank, the ladder kicked out and Employee #1 fell, fracturing his ankle. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1389690.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |