Accident Summary Nr: 114942.015 - Employee fractures elbow and vertebrae in fall through ceili

Accident Summary Nr: 114942.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389678.01503/29/2019238390Tci Contracting Of The Gulf, Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 27, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new residential structure. He was working in the attic and installing blown insulation when he stepped on a board that was not fastened/secured. The employee fell through the ceiling to the wood floor below, a fall height of 11 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured elbow and multiple compressed vertebrae.

Keywords: Attic, Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Elbow, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Fracture, Installing, Residential Construction, Thermal Insulation, Unsecured, Vertebra, Wood Board
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1389678.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: