Accident Summary Nr: 114941.015 - Employee falls while climbing down concrete form and fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389653.015 | 03/28/2019 | 236220 | Mosites Construction Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 26, 2019, an employee worked to bolt concrete wall forms together. At some point, the employee began to climb down from the form and fell approximately seven feet. The employee was taken to a local hospital to treat a leg (femur) fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1389653.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |