Accident Summary Nr: 114922.015 - Employee receives fractures to vertebrae and pelvis when tre
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388706.015 | 03/25/2019 | 238910 | Prima Paving Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee worked at the bottom of a seven-foot deep trench to prepare it for a pipe installation. At some point, the trench collapsed and covered the employee in dirt. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the pelvis and vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1388706.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |