Accident: 114922.015 - Employee Receives Fractures To Vertebrae And Pelvis When Tre
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1388706.015 | 03/25/2019 | Prima Paving Corp. |
At 8:00 a.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee worked at the bottom of a seven-foot deep trench to prepare it for a pipe installation. At some point, the trench co llapsed and covered the employee in dirt. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the pelvis and vertebrae.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1388706.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |