Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 114920.015 - Employee Falls When Mobile Scaffold Falls Over, Receives Mul

Accident Summary Nr: 114920.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 03/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389486.01503/19/2019236220Draxxhall Management Corporation

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee painted while on a mobile scaffold. At some point, the scaffold fell over and the employee fell approximately five feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to ribs and clavicle, and a concussion.

Keywords: concussion, fall, fracture, mobile scaffold, painter, rib, scaffold, scaffold collapse, shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1389486.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: