Accident Summary Nr: 114920.015 - Employee Falls When Mobile Scaffold Falls Over, Receives Mul
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1389486.015 | 03/19/2019 | 236220 | Draxxhall Management Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee painted while on a mobile scaffold. At some point, the scaffold fell over and the employee fell approximately five feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to ribs and clavicle, and a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1389486.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |