Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 114919.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Excavator Buck In Trench And R

Accident: 114919.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 02/15/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1384691.01503/20/2019Milford Housing Development Corporation

At 11:00 a.m. on February 15, 2019, an employee worked to grade a trench floor w ith dirt and gravel. At some point, the operator of an excavator (John Deere 350 D) moved to place the boom over the trench box the employee stood in while in th e trench. For an unspecified reason, the excavator bucket detached, fell and str uck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a leg fracture.

Keywords: boom, bucket , excavation, excavator, falling object, fracture, leg, struck against, struck by, trench, trench box
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1384691.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: