Accident Summary Nr: 114918.015 - Employee is knocked off trailer by windblown barrier and rec
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389463.015 | 04/01/2019 | 236220 | Austin Underground Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 30, 2019, an employee worked to strap plastic water barriers to a lowboy trailer. At some point, a wind gust blew over a barrier, which struck the employee and knocked the employee off the trailer. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1389463.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |