Accident Summary Nr: 114918.015 - Employee is knocked off trailer by windblown barrier and rec

Accident Summary Nr: 114918.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389463.01504/01/2019236220Austin Underground Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 30, 2019, an employee worked to strap plastic water barriers to a lowboy trailer. At some point, a wind gust blew over a barrier, which struck the employee and knocked the employee off the trailer. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.

Keywords: Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, High Wind, Hip, Struck By, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1389463.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy