Accident Summary Nr: 114917.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and receives multiple f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389447.015 | 03/28/2019 | 238220 | Ace Of Diamonds Chimney Sweep, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on March 28, 2019, an employee began set up to install a new chimney liner for a furnace and water heater. The employee prepared to climb down off the roof using a thirty-two foot extension ladder. The employee did not see that the ladder locks were not engaged and locked and began to step onto the ladder. Once the employee's weight was on the ladder, the ladder collapsed, which caused the employee to lose balance and fall approximately fourteen feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the right wrist, hip and foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 14 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1389447.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |