Accident Summary Nr: 114917.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and receives multiple f

Accident Summary Nr: 114917.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 03/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389447.01503/28/2019238220Ace Of Diamonds Chimney Sweep, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on March 28, 2019, an employee began set up to install a new chimney liner for a furnace and water heater. The employee prepared to climb down off the roof using a thirty-two foot extension ladder. The employee did not see that the ladder locks were not engaged and locked and began to step onto the ladder. Once the employee's weight was on the ladder, the ladder collapsed, which caused the employee to lose balance and fall approximately fourteen feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the right wrist, hip and foot.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Collapse, Descending, Extension Ladder, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Lost Balance, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1389447.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: