Accident Summary Nr: 114915.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in vise

Accident Summary Nr: 114915.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369719.01501/07/2019333994Advanced Vacuum Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 5, 2019, Employee #1 was attempting to cut a pipe using a metal bandsaw with a built-in hydraulic vise. While trying to hold the pipe down with his left hand, the vise closed on his fingers, resulting in a one half inch amputation of his left index finger. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputation, Bandsaw, Caught In, Fingertip, Metal Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1369719.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction