Accident Summary Nr: 114911.015 - Employee's thumb tip is amputated while using bending machin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1389432.015 | 03/21/2019 | 332312 | Cmc Steel Us Llc |
Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on February 21, 2019, Employee #1 set up a bending machine to bend rebar. After activating the machine, his left hand was on the rebar while it was being bent. The employee's glove became caught by the rebar and his hand was pulled into the machine. Employee #1's thumb was pinched by the rebar and bending rod, and the thumb tip was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1389432.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |