Accident Summary Nr: 114905.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when vehicle is lifted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389385.015 | 04/01/2019 | 441320 | Tire Discounters |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 11, 2019, Employee #1 was adjusting the leg of a vehicle lift under a vehicle. A coworker prepared the lift for the vehicle to go up for maintenance, and shouted "going up" to indicate that the vehicle lift would soon be moving. The coworker did not realize that Employee #1 was located on the opposite side of the vehicle, still making an adjustment to the leg of the lift, and proceeded to lift the vehicle. Employee #1's finger was pinched between the leg of the lift and the vehicle, resulting in an amputation of his finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1389385.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |