Accident Summary Nr: 114901.015 - Employee falls through hole and receives multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372677.015 | 01/25/2019 | 237210 | Dte Energy Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 18, 2019, an employee lifted the cover to an approximate seven-foot six-inch by six-foot six-inch hole to access the basement stairs. The employee fell approximately ten feet through the hole and was hospitalized to treat a fractured vertebra (C-7), sore forearm, scrapes and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372677.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |