Accident Summary Nr: 114896.015 - Employee is struck by falling section of metal I-beam and re
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378823.015 | 02/15/2019 | 238910 | Seca Equipment Removal & Dismantling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on February 5, 2019, an employee torch cut an approximately twenty-five foot long by thirty inch high steel I-beam at the middle of the beam. When the ends separated, one side swung down, caught the employee's left, lower leg between the I-beam and another section of scrap metal, and pinned the employee between the two pieces of metal. The employee was taken to a local hospital to treat a fracture of the lower left leg (tibia and fibula).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378823.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |