Accident Summary Nr: 114894.015 - Employee sustains crushing injuries in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 114894.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 03/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382602.01503/05/2019237110Gruber Excavating, Inc

Abstract: At 10:53 a.m. on March 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was working at the site of a residential structure. He entered an 8-foot deep excavation that had no protective system and, using a hand shovel, proceeded to remove soil from the building foundation. A sheet of soil sloughed off the north side wall of the excavation, striking and partially engulfing the employee. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted. Employee #1 required treatment for crushing injuries that included two fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and a collapsed lung.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Collapsed lung, Crushed, Engulfed, Excavation, Falling Object, Fracture, Puncture, Residential Construction, Rib, Shovel, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Trench, Unprotected, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1382602.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: