Accident Summary Nr: 114893.015 - Employee is killed in fall while installing copper around la

Accident Summary Nr: 114893.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389156.01504/01/2019238160John Copper Company

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 29, 2019, an employee was installing copper around a large bay window. As he was on top of the window and connected to a vertical life line, which was installed above, and was using a propane torch to heat up the copper panels and a hammer to flatten it, the life line broke. The employee struck the ground and was killed.

Keywords: Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1389156.015 58 M Fatality Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: 35 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: