Accident Summary Nr: 114893.015 - Employee is killed in fall while installing copper around la
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389156.015 | 04/01/2019 | 238160 | John Copper Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 29, 2019, an employee was installing copper around a large bay window. As he was on top of the window and connected to a vertical life line, which was installed above, and was using a propane torch to heat up the copper panels and a hammer to flatten it, the life line broke. The employee struck the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1389156.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |