Accident Summary Nr: 114892.015 - Employee amputates thumb on lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 114892.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 03/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389149.01503/28/2019331210Swepco Tube Llc

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on March 28, 2019, Employee #1 was using a 3 inch by 3 inch piece of wood that was 36 inches in length, to move a 30 inch metal tube on a lathe. As he proceeded, his left thumb struck against the lathe and was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Lathe, Struck Against, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1389149.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Machinists